Chameleon WebExtension icon
Chameleon WebExtension icon

Chameleon WebExtension

Chameleon is a WebExtension port of the popular Firefox addon Random Agent Spoofer .

Chameleon WebExtension screenshot 1

Cost / License

Platforms

  • Mozilla Firefox
8likes
0articles

Features

No features, maybe you want to suggest one?

Chameleon WebExtension News & Activities

Highlights All activities

Recent activities

Chameleon WebExtension information

AlternativeTo Categories

Security & PrivacyWeb Browsers

GitHub repository

  •  690 Stars
  •  69 Forks
  •  51 Open Issues
  •   Updated  
View on GitHub

Our users have written 2 comments and reviews about Chameleon WebExtension, and it has gotten 8 likes

Chameleon WebExtension was added to AlternativeTo by pandalovfree on and this page was last updated .

Comments and Reviews

   
Top Positive Comment
_Dark /L
2

Not only for experts!

My simple words: very good privacy add-on. My hope... not only for firefox.

Codex Crypto
1

The best and most complete Random Agent Spoofer extension for the Firefox browser. It's open source, has lots of configuration options and is easy to use. Excellent!

Featured in Lists

A list with 7 apps by RemovedUser without a description.

List by RemovedUser with 7 apps, updated

A list with 15 apps by OrdinaryAlien without a description.

List by OrdinaryAlien with 15 apps, updated

A brief discussion of browsers and extensions that can help keep what you do online hidden from prying eyes, ordered...

List by Privacy Pirate with 15 apps, updated

What is Chameleon WebExtension?

Chameleon is a WebExtension port of the popular Firefox addon Random Agent Spoofer icon Random Agent Spoofer . The UI is near identical and contains most of the features found in the original extension.

Useragents:

  • Randomly select from a preset list of user agents.
  • Choose between different platforms or device types.
  • Use a custom user agent.
  • Change user agent at interval.

Headers:

  • Spoof some header values.
  • Modify referer options.
  • Enable Do Not Track.

Options:

  • Enable script injection.
  • Enable tracking protection/etc.
  • Disable WebSockets.
  • Spoof screen size.
  • Modify cookie options.
  • about:config checklist to enhance your privacy.

Whitelist: Whitelist a profile for certain sites.