Norton Security Scan icon
Norton Security Scan icon

Norton Security Scan

Norton Security Scan is a software tool designed to help you understand if your computer is currently protected from known threats. Norton Security Scan will scan your computer and identify if there are existing viruses, worms, spyware, unwanted adware or Trojans residing on...

Norton Security Scan screenshot 1

Cost / License

  • Free
  • Proprietary

Application type

Alerts

  • Discontinued

Platforms

  • Windows
Discontinued

The program is no longer offered on the company website.

3likes
0articles

Features

No features, maybe you want to suggest one?

Norton Security Scan News & Activities

Highlights All activities

Recent activities

No activities found.

Norton Security Scan information

Our users have written 2 comments and reviews about Norton Security Scan, and it has gotten 3 likes

Norton Security Scan was added to AlternativeTo by Reprotected on and this page was last updated .

Comments and Reviews

   
Guest
0

End of Life Program, its not anymore.

Review from a new or low-activity account — shown here, but not counted in the app rating.
Shoji VR
1

it was only for scan, it require Norton antivirus to fix the virus

Featured in Lists

Protect your computer from virus !

List by Shoji VR with 8 apps, updated

Official Links

What is Norton Security Scan?

Norton Security Scan is a software tool designed to help you understand if your computer is currently protected from known threats. Norton Security Scan will scan your computer and identify if there are existing viruses, worms, spyware, unwanted adware or Trojans residing on your computer. Norton Security Scan checks to see how your computer is currently protected.

Test your computer's exposure to online security threats with free virus scan. Learn how free antivirus solution can make your computer more secure.